This page lists modules that are already converted, modules being converted, and some suggested modules you could convert. Want to write a module? Email stanshinn@gmail.com to reserve your spot. You can reserve up to 4 modules at a time, and once you reserve a module, you’ve got 3 months to write it and take it live on DMsGuild.com. After 3 months, if you’re not done with it and aren’t in touch with us, we reserve the right to ‘release’ the module back to others to convert. That being said, if you have real life stuff come up, just email us to get an extension.

Using Classic Module Today Conversion

Read the very helpful ‘Using Classic Modules Today Conversions‘ guide on how to use or write your own Classic Module Today conversions.

Modules Already Converted

  1. A0 Danger at Darkshelf Quarry (1e, Levels 1-3) — Antero Garcia
  2. A1 Slave Pits of the Undercity  (1e, Levels 4-7) — Shane Jensen
  3. A2 Secret of the Slavers Stockade (1e, Levels 4-7) — Shane Jensen
  4. A3 Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords  (1e, Levels 4-7) — Shane Jensen
  5. A4 In the Dungeons of the Slave Lords  (1e, Levels 4-7) — Shane Jensen
  6. B1 In Search of the Unknown (Basic, Levels 1-3) — Christopher Warter
  7. B2 Keep on the Borderlands (Basic, Levels 1-3) — Jay Murphy
  8. B3 Palace of the Silver Princess  (Basic/Expert, Levels‎ ‎1-3) — Jay Murphy
  9. B4 The Lost City (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — by Stan Shinn
  10. B7 Rahasia (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Mark Stout
  11. B10 Night’s Dark Terror (Basic/Expert, Levels 2-4) — Jay Murphy
  12. B11 King’s Festival (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Poumpouridis Konstantinos
  13. B12 Queen’s Harvest (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Poumpouridis Konstantinos
  14. C3 Lost Island of Castanamir (1e, Levels 1-4) — Mark Stout
  15. D1-2 Descent into the Depths of the Earth (1e, Levels 9-14) —Mark Stout
  16. D3 Vault of the Drow (1e, Levels 10-14) —Mark Stout
  17. EX1 Dungeonland (1e,  Levels 9 – 12) — Jay Murphy
  18. EX2 The Land Beyond the Magic Mirror (1e, Levels 7-10) —Jay Murphy
  19. G1-3 Against the Giants  (1e, Levels 8-12) — Mark Stout
  20. I1 Dwellers of the Forbidden City (1e, Levels 4-7) — Jay Murphy
  21. I2 Tomb of the Lizard King (1e, Levels 5-7) — Christopher Walzak
  22. I3-5 Desert of Desolation (1e, Levels 5-7) — Mark Stout
  23. I3 Pharaoh (1e, Levels 5-7) — Christopher Walzak
  24. I4 Oasis of the White Palm (1e, Levels 6-8) — Mark Stout
  25. I5 Lost Tomb of Martek (1e, Levels 7-9) — Mark Stout
  26. I6 Ravenloft (1e, Levels 5-7) — Chris Nolen
  27. I7 Baltron’s Beacon (1e, Levels 4-8) — Mark Stout
  28. L3 Deep Dwarven Delve (1e, Levels 3-6) — Mark Stout
  29. N3 Destiny of Kings (2e, 1-4) — Bob Davis
  30. N5 Under Illefarn (1e, Levels 0-3) — Mark Stout
  31. Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits (1e, Levels 10-14) — Mark Stout
  32. S2 White Plume Mountain  (1e, Levels 5-10) — Shane Jensen
  33. S3 Expedition to the Barrier Peaks  (1e, Levels 8-12) — Todd Bergman
  34. S4 Lost Cavern of Tsojcanth (1e, Levels 6-10) — Mark Stout
  35. U1 The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh (1e, Levels 1-3) — Mark Stout
  36. UK1 Beyond the Crystal Cave (1e, Levels 4-7) —Mark Stout
  37. UK4 When a Star Falls (1e, Levels 3-5) — Damien Goldwarg
  38. UK5 Eye of the Serpent (1e, Level 1) [Can be used for single-player gaming]
  39. WG4 The Forgotten Temple of Tharzidun (1e, Levels 5-10) [“Sequel” to The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth] — Mark Stout
  40. X1 Isle of Dread (Basic/Expert, Levels 3-7) — Jay Murphy
  41. X2 Castle Amber (Basic/Expert, Levels 3-6) — Chris Nolen
  42. X4 Master of the Desert Nomads (Basic/Expert, Levels 6-9) — Mark Stout
  43. X5 Temple of Death (Basic/Expert, Levels 6-10) — Jay Murphy
  44. 2e The Gates of Firestorm Peak (2e, Levels 5-8) — Mark Stout

Also see the Modules by Starting Level page.

Modules Being Converted

  1. B9 Castle Caldwell (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) —Bill Guinan [reserved on Aug. 22, 2016]
  2. C2 The Ghost Tower of Inverness (1e, Levels 5-7) — Marty Hoffmann [reserved on Sep. 13, 2016]
  3. UK7 Dark Clouds Gather (1e, Levels 7-9) — Marty Hoffmann [reserved on Sep. 13, 2016]
  4. U2 Danger at Dunwater (1e, Levels 1-4) — Marty Hoffmann [reserved on Sep. 14, 2016]
  5. U3 The Final Enemy (1e, Levels 3-5) — Marty Hoffmann [reserved on Sep. 14, 2016]
  6. UK6 All that Glitters (1e, Levels 5-7) —  Itai Assaf Raizman-Greif [reserved on Oct. 2, 2016]
  7. L1 The Secret of Bone Hill (1e, Levels 2-4)  —  Stan Shinn [reserved on Nov. 15, 2016, extended to May]
  8. C1 The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan (1e, Levels 5-7) — Mike Dethlefs [reserved on Nov. 15, 2016]
  9. C5 The Bane of Llywelyn (1e, Levels 6-8) — Mike Dethlefs [reserved on Nov. 15, 2016]
  10. S1 Tomb of Horrors (1e, Levels 10-14) — Mike Dethlefs [reserved on Nov. 15, 2016]
  11. L2 The Assassin’s Knot (1e, Levels 2-5) — Seth White [reserved on Nov. 16, 2016]
  12. X8 Drums on Fire Mountain (Basic/Expert, Levels 5-8) — Joseph Triplett [reserved on Nov. 16, 2016]
  13. C4 To Find a King (1e, Levels 4-7) — Mike Dethlefs [reserved on Nov. 16, 2016]
  14. X3 Curse of Xanathon (Basic/Expert, Levels 5-7) — Thom Bryson [reserved on Nov. 24, 2016]
  15. UK2 The Sentinel (1e, Levels 2-5) — Thom Bryson [reserved on Nov. 24, 2016]
  16. UK3 The Gauntlet (1e, Levels 2-6) — Thom Bryson [reserved on Nov. 24, 2016]
  17. CM1 Test of the Warlords (Basic/Expert, Levels 15+) — Jay Murphy [reserved on Dec. 1, 2016]
  18. M1 Into the Maelstrom  (Basic/Expert, Levels 25-30)— Jay Murphy [reserved on Dec. 1, 2016]
  19. N1 Against the Cult of the Reptile God (1e, Levels 1-3) —  Stan Shinn [reserved on Dec. 1, 2016]
  20. B5 Horror on the Hill (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) —  Stan Shinn [reserved on Dec. 1, 2016]
  21. Castle Spulzeer (1e, Levels 8-10) — Patrick Demets [reserved on Dec. 11, 2016]
  22. The Forgotten Terror (1e, Levels 10-12) — Patrick Demets [reserved on Dec. 11, 2016]
  23. CM2 Death’s Ride (Basic/Expert, Levels 15-20) — Tim Brannan [reserved on Dec. 12, 2016]
  24. H1 Bloodstone Pass (1e, Levels 13–17)  — Frankie Wakefield [reserved on Dec. 19, 2016]
  25. H2 The Mines of Bloodstone (1e, Levels 16–18) — Frankie Wakefield [reserved on Dec. 19, 2016]
  26. H3 The Bloodstone Wars (1e, Levels 17–20) — Frankie Wakefield [reserved on Dec. 19, 2016]
  27. H4 The Throne of Bloodstone (1e, Levels 18+) — Frankie Wakefield [reserved on Dec. 19, 2016]
  28. I10 Ravenloft II: The House on Gryphon Hill (1e, 8-10) — Jay Murphy [reserved on Dec. 21, 2016]
  29. DL1 Dragons of Despair (1e, Levels 4-6) —Poumpouridis Konstantinos [reserved on Dec. 27, 2016]
  30. I13 Adventure Pack 1 (1e, Levels 4-10) — Bob Davis [reserved on Jan. 1, 2017]
  31. DL 2 Dragons of Flame (1e, Levels 4-6) —Poumpouridis Konstantinos [reserved on Jan. 25, 2017]
  32. DL3 Dragons of Hope (1e, Levels 6-8) —Poumpouridis Konstantinos[reserved on Jan. 25, 2017]
  33. DL4 Dragons of Desolation (1e, Levels 6-8) —Poumpouridis Konstantinos[reserved on Jan. 25, 2017]
  34. T1 The Village of Hommlet (1e, Levels 1-3) / T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil (1e, Levels 1-8) — Steven Bruso [reserved on Feb. 8, 2017]
  35. O2 Blade of Vengence  (Basic/Expert, Level 7, for 1 DM and 1 player) — John Prichard [reserved on Mar. 4, 2017]
  36. B8 Journey to the Rock (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Mark Stout [reserved on Mar. 10, 2016]
  37. WG5 Mordenkainen’s Fantastic Adventure (1e, Levels 9-12) — Mark Stout [reserved on Mar. 17, 2016]
  38. Shadowdale FRE 1 (1e/2e, levels 5-8) — L. R. Ballard [reserved on Mar. 21, 2016]
  39. Tantras FRE 2 (1e/2e, levels 6-9) —L. R. Ballard [reserved on Mar. 21, 2016]
  40. Waterdeep FRE 3 (1e/2e, levels 6-9) —L. R. Ballard [reserved on Mar. 21, 2016]
  41. X7 The War Rafts of Kron (Basic/Expert, Levels 9–12) — Chris Blauwkamp [reserved on Mar. 22, 2016]

Suggested Modules To Convert

Any module not listed above, and that is for sale on dmsguild.com, is available to convert. Check this page for a comprehensive listing of the more than 200 classic D&D modules that were published.

Based on popularity, here are some recommended modules you might consider converting:

  • B8 Journey to the Rock (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3)
  • X6 Quagmire! (Basic/Expert, Levels 4-10)