We have over 70 classic adventure modules which we’ve converted to 5e. Some are listed as part of a bundle (such as T1 Village of Hommlet being part of the T1-4 conversion bundle).

This page lists modules that are already converted, modules being converted, and some suggested modules you could convert. Want to write a module? Email stanshinn@gmail.com to reserve your spot. You can reserve up to 4 modules at a time, and once you reserve a module, you’ve got 3 months to write it and take it live on DMsGuild.com. After 3 months, if you’re not done with it and aren’t in touch with us, we reserve the right to ‘release’ the module back to others to convert. That being said, if you have real life stuff come up, just email us to get an extension.

Using Classic Module Today Conversion

Read the very helpful ‘Using Classic Modules Today Conversions‘ guide on how to use or write your own Classic Module Today conversions.

Modules Already Converted

  1. A0 Danger at Darkshelf Quarry (1e, Levels 1-3) — Antero Garcia
  2. A1 Slave Pits of the Undercity  (1e, Levels 4-7) — Shane Jensen
  3. A2 Secret of the Slavers Stockade (1e, Levels 4-7) — Shane Jensen
  4. A3 Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords  (1e, Levels 4-7) — Shane Jensen
  5. A4 In the Dungeons of the Slave Lords  (1e, Levels 4-7) — Shane Jensen
  6. B1 In Search of the Unknown (Basic, Levels 1-3) — Christopher Warter
  7. B2 Keep on the Borderlands (Basic, Levels 1-3) — Jay Murphy
  8. B3 Palace of the Silver Princess  (Basic/Expert, Levels‎ ‎1-3) — Jay Murphy
  9. B4 The Lost City (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — by Stan Shinn
  10. B5 Horror on the Hill (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Daniel Pryor
  11. B7 Rahasia (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Mark Stout
  12. B8 Journey to the Rock (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Mark Stout
  13. B10 Night’s Dark Terror (Basic/Expert, Levels 2-4) — Jay Murphy
  14. B11 King’s Festival (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Poumpouridis Konstantinos
  15. B12 Queen’s Harvest (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Poumpouridis Konstantinos
  16. C1 The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan (1e, Levels 5-7) — Mark Stout
  17. C2 The Ghost Tower of Inverness (1e, Levels 5-7) — Marty Hoffmann
  18. C3 Lost Island of Castanamir (1e, Levels 1-4) — Mark Stout
  19. CM2 Death’s Ride (Basic/Expert, Levels 15-20) — Tim Brannan
  20. D1-2 Descent into the Depths of the Earth (1e, Levels 9-14) —Mark Stout
  21. D3 Vault of the Drow (1e, Levels 10-14) —Mark Stout
  22. EX1 Dungeonland (1e,  Levels 9 – 12) — Jay Murphy
  23. EX2 The Land Beyond the Magic Mirror (1e, Levels 7-10) —Jay Murphy
  24. G1-3 Against the Giants  (1e, Levels 8-12) — Mark Stout
  25. H1 Bloodstone Pass (1e, Levels 13–17) — Steven Bruso
  26. H2 The Mines of Bloodstone (1e, Levels 16–18) — Steven Bruso
  27. H3 The Bloodstone Wars (1e, Levels 17–20) — Steven Bruso
  28. H4 The Throne of Bloodstone (1e, Levels 18+) — Steven Bruso
  29. I1 Dwellers of the Forbidden City (1e, Levels 4-7) — Jay Murphy
  30. I2 Tomb of the Lizard King (1e, Levels 5-7) — Christopher Walzak
  31. I3-5 Desert of Desolation (1e, Levels 5-7) — Mark Stout
  32. I3 Pharaoh (1e, Levels 5-7) — Christopher Walzak
  33. I4 Oasis of the White Palm (1e, Levels 6-8) — Mark Stout
  34. I5 Lost Tomb of Martek (1e, Levels 7-9) — Mark Stout
  35. I6 Ravenloft (1e, Levels 5-7) — Chris Nolen
  36. I7 Baltron’s Beacon (1e, Levels 4-8) — Mark Stout
  37. I13 Adventure Pack 1 (1e, Levels 4-10) —R P Davis
  38. L1 The Secret of Bone Hill (1e, Levels 2-4)  —Thom Bryson
  39. L2 The Assassin’s Knot (1e, Levels 2-5) —Thom Bryson
  40. L3 Deep Dwarven Delve (1e, Levels 3-6) — Mark Stout
  41. N1 Against the Cult of the Reptile God (1e, Levels 1-3) —James Friend
  42. N2 The Forest Oracle (2e, Levels 2-4) —R P Davis
  43. N3 Destiny of Kings (2e, Levels 1-4) —R P Davis
  44. N5 Under Illefarn (1e, Levels 0-3) — Mark Stout
  45. Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits (1e, Levels 10-14) — Mark Stout
  46. S2 White Plume Mountain  (1e, Levels 5-10) — Shane Jensen
  47. S3 Expedition to the Barrier Peaks  (1e, Levels 8-12) — Todd Bergman
  48. S4 Lost Cavern of Tsojcanth (1e, Levels 6-10) — Mark Stout
  49. T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil (1e, Levels 1-8)  — Steven Bruso
  50. U1 The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh (1e, Levels 1-3) — Mark Stout
  51. U2 Danger at Dunwater (1e, Levels 1-4) — Mark Stout
  52. U3 The Final Enemy (1e, Levels 3-5) — Mark Stout
  53. UK1 Beyond the Crystal Cave (1e, Levels 4-7) —Mark Stout
  54. UK2 The Sentinel (1e, Levels 2-5) — Thom Bryson
  55. UK3 The Gauntlet (1e, Levels 2-6) — Thom Bryson
  56. UK4 When a Star Falls (1e, Levels 3-5) — Damien Goldwarg
  57. UK5 Eye of the Serpent (1e, Level 1) [Can be used for single-player gaming]
  58. UK6 All that Glitters (1e, Levels 5-7) — Mark Stout
  59. UK7 Dark Clouds Gather (1e, Levels 7-9) — Mark Stout
  60. WG4 The Forgotten Temple of Tharzidun (1e, Levels 5-10) [“Sequel” to The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth] — Mark Stout
  61. WG5 Mordenkainen’s Fantastic Adventure (1e, Levels 9-12) — Mark Stout
  62. X1 Isle of Dread (Basic/Expert, Levels 3-7) — Jay Murphy
  63. X2 Castle Amber (Basic/Expert, Levels 3-6) — Chris Nolen
  64. X3 Curse of Xanathon (Basic/Expert, Levels 5-7) — Thom Bryson
  65. X4 Master of the Desert Nomads (Basic/Expert, Levels 6-9) — Mark Stout
  66. X5 Temple of Death (Basic/Expert, Levels 6-10) — Jay Murphy
  67. 2e Castle Spulzeer (2e, Levels 8-12) — Bob Davis
  68. 2e Monstrous Arcana Evil Tide (2e, Levels 5-6) — Mark Stout
  69. 2e Monstrous Arcana Night of the Shark (2e, Levels 5-6) — Mark Stout
  70. 2e Monstrous Arcana Sea of Blood (2e, Levels 6-7) — Mark Stout
  71. 2e The Gates of Firestorm Peak (2e, Levels 5-8) — Mark Stout
  72. 2e The Ruins of Undermountain Boxed Set (2E, Levels 7-9) — Steven Bruso
  73. 2e The Shattered Circle (2e, Levels 1-3) — Bob Davis
  74. 2e Undermountain: The Lost Level (Levels 7-9) — Steven Bruso
  75. 2e Undermountain: Maddgoth’s Castle (2e, levels 7-10) — Steve Bruso (reserved Jan. 21, 2019)

Also see the Modules by Starting Level page.

Modules Being Converted

  1. O2 Blade of Vengence  (Basic/Expert, Level 7, for 1 DM and 1 player) — John Prichard [reserved on Mar. 4, 2017]
  2. Shadowdale FRE 1 (1e/2e, levels 5-8) — L. R. Ballard [reserved on Mar. 21,2017, extended to Summer 2019]
  3. Tantras FRE 2 (1e/2e, levels 6-9) —L. R. Ballard [reserved on Mar. 21,2017, extended to Summer 2019]
  4. Waterdeep FRE 3 (1e/2e, levels 6-9) —L. R. Ballard [reserved on Mar. 21,2017, extended toSummer 2019]
  5. LC3 Nightwatch in the Living City (2e, Levels 1-3) — Brian Stallings [reserved on Aug. 13, 2018]
  6. Return to The Tomb of Horrors (2e, Levels 13-16) — Chris Walzak [reserved on May 26,2017, extended to Dec. 2018]
  7. The Rod Of Seven Parts (2e, Levels 10-12) — Chris Walzak [reserved on May 26,2017, extended to Dec. 2018]
  8. Night Below: An Underdark Campaign (2e, Levels 1-10) — Chris Walzak [reserved on May 26,2017, extended to Dec. 2018]
  9. 2E The Ruins of Undermountain II (2E, Levels 6 and up) — Steven Bruso [reserved on Jan. 19, 2018, extended to Nov. 13., 2018]
  10. TRS4: Sword and Shield (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Declan Feeney [reserved on Aug. 15, 2018]
  11. TRS6: Rage of the Rakasta (Basic/Expert, Levels 2-4) — Declan Feeney [reserved on Aug. 15, 2018]
  12. C5 The Bane of Llywelyn (1e, Levels 6-8) — Thom Bryson [reserved on Aug. 15, 2018]
  13. B9 Castle Caldwell (Basic/Expert, Levels 1-3) — Mark Stout [reserved on Aug. 15, 2018]
  14. The Forgotten Terror (1e, Levels 10-12) — Bob Davis (reserved Aug. 20, 2018)
  15. X12 Skardas Mirror (Basic/Expert, Levels 5-8) — Thom Bryson (reserved Aug. 20, 2018)
  16. X6 Quagmire! (Basic/Expert, Levels 4-10) — Thom Bryson (reserved Aug. 20, 2018)
  17. S1 Tomb of Horrors (1e, Levels 10-14) — Jay Murphy [reserved on Sept. 15, 2018]
  18. DL1 Dragons of Despair (1e, Levels 4-6) —Shane Jensen [reserved on Nov. 4, 2018]
  19. DL 2 Dragons of Flame (1e, Levels 4-6) — Shane Jensen [reserved on Nov. 4, 2018]
  20. DL3 Dragons of Hope (1e, Levels 6-8) — Shane Jensen [reserved on Nov. 4, 2018]
  21. B6 The Veiled Society (1e, Levels 1-3) —Paul Hayes [reserved on Nov. 4, 2018]
  22. C4 To Find a King (1e, Levels 4-7) — Thom Bryson (reserved Nov. 11, 2018)
  23. 2e The Ruins of Undermountain Boxed Set (2E, Levels X and up) — Steven Bruso (reserved Jan. 9, 2019)
  24. The Goblin’s Lair (Basic, Levels 1-3) — Walt Minnick (reserved Jan. 12, 2019, extended to July, 2019)
  25. The Dragon’s Den (Basic, Levels 1-5) — Walt Minnick (reserved Jan. 12, 2019, extended to July, 2019)
  26. The Haunted Tower (Basic, Levels 3-5) — Walt Minnick (reserved Jan. 12, 2019, extended to July, 2019)
  27. CM1 Test of the Warlords (Basic/Expert, Levels 15+) — Mutizwa Chirunga (reserved Jan. 12, 2019)
  28. M1 Into the Maelstrom  (Basic/Expert, Levels 25-30) — Mutizwa Chirunga (reserved Jan. 12, 2019)
  29. X8 Drums on Fire Mountain (Basic/Expert, Levels 5-8) — Mutizwa Chirunga (reserved Jan. 12, 2019)
  30. 2E Undermountain: Stardock (Levels 10-14) — Mark White (reserved April 24, 2019)

Suggested Modules To Convert

Any module not listed above, and that is for sale on dmsguild.com, is available to convert. Check this page for a comprehensive listing of the more than 200 classic D&D modules that were published.

Based on popularity, here are some recommended modules you might consider converting:

  • I9 Day of Al’Akbar (1e, Levels 8-10)
  • X7 The War Rafts of Kron (Basic/Expert, Levels 9–12)
  • I10 Ravenloft II: The House on Gryphon Hill (1e, 8-10)
  • DL4 Dragons of Desolation (1e, Levels 6-8)
  • 2e A Hero’s Tale (2e, Levels 1-10)
  • 2E Undermountain: Maddgoth’s Castle (Levels 7-10)
  • 2E Undermountain: Stardock (Levels 10-14)